language germanlanguage english
SERVER NAME:     

Data Protection Declaration

This data protection declaration explains to you the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and contents as well as external online presences, e.g. our social media profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "person responsible", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The German language version (https://www.ogcopen.com/OgcPrivacyNotice.php?lang=de) is binding for the interpretation of this data protection declaration.

Person in charge

more dots media UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
c/o Daniel Erbert
Pistoriusstrasse 33
13086 Berlin
Email: contact(at)moredotsmedia(dot)com
CEO: Daniel Erbert
Link to imprint: https://www.ogcopen.com/OgcImpressum.php
Contact Data Protection Officer: privacy(at)moredotsmedia(dot)com

Types of data processed:

- Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
- Contact details (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
- Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
- Usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times).
- Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of persons concerned

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we describe the persons concerned in summary also as "user").

Purpose of processing

- Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
- Response to contact requests and communication with users.
- Security procedures.
- Range measurement/marketing

Terms used in this document

"Personal information" means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); a natural person can be identified as follows which, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, to a identification number, location data, an online identification (e.g. cookie) or one or more special characteristics can be identified, the expression of physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, the economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

"Processing" means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated processes, or any such operation Activity series in connection with personal data. The term goes a long way and covers practically every Handling of data.

"Pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information may, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is technical and organizational measures that guarantee that the personal data will not be passed on to third parties. identified or identifiable natural person.

"Profiling" means any automated processing of personal data consisting of personal data used to identify certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person in particular with regard to work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or relocation of such persons natural person or to predict.

"Responsible" means the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body which alone or together with others about the purposes and means of processing personal data as the decision maker.

"Processor" means a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body which processed personal data on behalf of the data controller.

Applicable legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for the Obtaining consents is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for the processing of personal data. for the performance of our services and execution of contractual measures as well as answering inquiries. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations. obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for the processing for the protection of our data. legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person requires the processing of personal data Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Safety precautions

In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, and taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk. guaranteeing.

These measures include in particular ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical access to the data, as well as the access concerning them, the input, transmission, ensuring availability and its separation. We have also set up procedures, the exercise of rights of data subjects, deletion of data and reaction to threats to data guaranteeing. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development and processing of your personal data. Selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection by technology design and data protection-friendly presettings (Art. 25 GDPR).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

If, within the scope of our processing, we provide data to other persons and companies (order processors or third parties), transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this is done by only on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as payment service provider, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR is required for contract fulfilment), you have given your consent. a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the case of Use of hosting provider, etc.).

If we provide third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called "order processing contract". this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

Transfers to third countries

If we collect data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Union (EU)) economic area (EEA)) or in the context of the use of services of third parties or disclosure or transmission of data to third parties, this only takes place if it is necessary for the fulfilment of our obligations. (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual conditions. We only permit, process or have the data processed in a third country if the special conditions of use are met. Requirements of Art. 44 ff. Process GDPR. This means, for example, that processing takes place on the basis of special Guarantees, such as the officially recognised establishment of an EU-compliant level of data protection (e.g. for the USA through the Privacy Shield) or compliance with officially recognized special contractual provisions. obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question are being processed and to be sent to Information about this data as well as further information and copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

You have correspondingly. Art. 16 GDPR, the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the to request the correction of any inaccurate data concerning you.

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR.

You have the right to request that the data concerning you that you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and to request its transmission to other persons responsible.

In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to make a complaint to the competent supervisory authority.

Withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with future effect.

Right of objection

You can revoke the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection may be lodged in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies and right of objection in direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his or her visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved when users visit it after several days. Likewise, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a cookie. Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online offer (otherwise, if they are only its cookies, they are referred to as "first-party cookies").

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this within the framework of our data protection declaration.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data are not deleted because they are necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage is carried out in particular for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 no. 1 and 4, para. 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting documents, trading books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 no. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (commercial letters).

In accordance with legal requirements in Austria, storage is carried out in particular for 7 years in accordance with § 132 (1) BAO (accounting documents, receipts/invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, statement of income and expenses, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services which are provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

Business related processing

Additionally we process
- Contract data (for example, contract object, term, customer category).
- Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
from our customers, prospects and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Order processing in the online shop and customer account

We process the data of our customers in the context of the order processes in our online shop to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The processed data includes inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies for storing the contents of the shopping cart and permanent cookies for storing the login status.

Processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is required to establish and fulfil the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the framework of delivery, payment or within the framework of legal permits and obligations to legal advisors and authorities. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer's request upon delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by viewing their orders. During the registration process, the required information will be communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to its storage is necessary for commercial or tax reasons according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Data in the customer account remain up to its deletion with subsequent archiving in the case of a legal obligation. It is up to the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have given notice of termination.

As part of registration and renewed registration as well as use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The data is stored on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A passing on of this data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of data storage is reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry (end of commercial law (6 years) and tax law (10 years) storage obligation).

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers through whose platforms users and we can make payment transactions (e.g., each with a link to the data protection declaration, Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/), Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/), Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/), Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz), Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html), American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)

As part of the fulfilment of contracts, we suspend the payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR. Furthermore, we employ external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR to provide our users with effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, totals and recipient information. This information is required to execute the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. The data may be transferred by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications, apply. We refer to these also for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other interested parties.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data within the context of administrative tasks as well as the organisation of our company, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, e.g. archiving. We process the same data that we process in the course of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, prospects, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, thus tasks which serve the maintenance of our business activities, perception of our tasks and provision of our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information provided in these processing activities.

We share or transmit data to the tax authorities, consultants, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, we store information on suppliers, event organisers and other business partners on the basis of our business interests, e.g. for the purpose of making contact at a later date. We store this data, which is mainly company-related, permanently.

Data protection information in the recruitment process

We process the applicant data only for the purpose and in the context of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant data takes place in order to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations in the context of the application procedure within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR if data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the framework of legal procedures (in Germany § 26 BDSG additionally applies).

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with their data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data are marked otherwise result from the job descriptions and generally include personal data, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting the application to us, applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope set out in this data protection statement.

As far as in the context of the application procedure special categories of personal data in the sense of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are communicated voluntarily, their processing takes place additionally according to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b GDPR (e.g. health data, as e.g. severely handicapped property or ethnic origin). If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are requested from applicants during the application procedure, they are additionally processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR (e.g. health data, if these are required for the exercise of the profession).

If made available, applicants can send us their applications via an online form on our website. The data is encrypted and transmitted to us according to the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and that the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We cannot therefore accept any responsibility for the transmission of the application between the sender and receipt on our server and therefore recommend that you use an online form or the postal dispatch. Instead of using the online application form and e-mail, applicants can still send us their application by postal mail.

If the application is successful, the data provided by the applicants can be further processed by us for the purpose of employment. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicants' data will be deleted. Applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which the applicants are authorized to do at any time.

The deletion will take place after a period of six months, subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, so that we can answer any follow-up questions to the application and meet our obligations under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Registration mechanism

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory data are communicated to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR for the purpose of providing the user account. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the user account and its purpose.

Users may be notified by e-mail of information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have cancelled their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to a statutory retention obligation. It is up to the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have given notice of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

As part of the use of our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The data is stored on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A passing on of this data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. The IP addresses are anonymized or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

Comments and contributions

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be used on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f). GDPR for 7 days. This takes place for our safety, if someone leaves illegal contents in comments and contributions (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR to process user information for spam detection.

The data provided in the context of comments and contributions will be permanently stored by us until the user objects.

Contacting

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or social media), the user's details are processed for processing the contact enquiry and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. User information can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable request organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review this requirement every two years; the statutory archiving obligations also apply.

Hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this online offering.

We respectively our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta- and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer according to art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR in connection with. Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of order processing contract).

Collection of access data and log files

We, respectively our hosting provider, collect the following data on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR data on each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). Access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for a maximum of 7 days for security reasons (e.g. to investigate misuse or fraud) and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with active customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users who communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our websites or send us messages.

Integration of third-party services and content

Within our online offer, we make no representations or warranties of any kind based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) content or service offerings of third parties to incorporate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

This always presupposes that the third party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

Youtube

We integrate the videos of the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google ReCaptcha

We integrate the function for the recognition of bots, e.g. for entries in online forms ("ReCaptcha") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Using Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) Social Plugins ("Plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and are identified by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile, the terms "like", "like" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and the appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the user's device and integrated into the online offer. The processed data can be used to create user profiles. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform users according to our level of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, such as pressing the Like button or posting a comment, the information is sent directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to obtain and store their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and setting options for the protection of the privacy of the users, can be found in the Facebook data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this online offer and link it to his membership data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before using our online offer and delete his cookies. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads  or via the US side http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

more dots media logomore dots media logo
© 2018 more dots media UG (haftungsbeschränkt) - All Rights Reserved.
PayPal logocredit card logo